SPAGO VS LACCIO

German translation: Garn

13:23 Sep 28, 2018
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: SPAGO VS LACCIO
Ciao a tutti,
Sto traducendo il catalogo di una ditta che produce materiale per salumeria, e pubblicizza un nuovo laccio per tenere su i prosciutti (che io ho tradotto con SCHNUR).
Ora, io so che anche spago si dice Schnur. Ma non posso tradurre un testo che vende uno schnur, e sconsigliare di comprare....uno schnur! Aiuto! Un altro modo per tradurre spago sarebbe SPAGAT ma e tedesco austriaco. AIUTOOO

Testo: scoprite il nuvo laccio per appendere i vostri prosciutti...basta con il solito spago!
Annamaria Lagattolla
Italy
German translation:Garn
Explanation:
Garn ist doch im Küchenbereich recht geläufig - Küchengarn, Wurstgarn etc.
Selected response from:

Claudia Theis-Passaro
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Schinkenkordel
ninagiudice
3Garn
Claudia Theis-Passaro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Garn


Explanation:
Garn ist doch im Küchenbereich recht geläufig - Küchengarn, Wurstgarn etc.

Claudia Theis-Passaro
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

90 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schinkenkordel


Explanation:
Kordel klingt nach einer ausreichend dicken und strapazierfähigen Schnur, um einen Schinken aufzuhängen. Der Begriff Schinkenkordel wird im Fachbereich Metzgerei/Lebensmittel verwendet.


    https://www.hood.de/i/schinkenkordel-bratenschnur-rollbraten-wurstgarn-in-der-spenderbox-rot-weiss-200-g-70214845.htm
ninagiudice
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search