consegna del sigillo accademico

German translation: Universitätsmedaille

11:13 Nov 19, 2006
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: consegna del sigillo accademico
si è laureato all’Università di Pisa in Biotecnologie con il massimo dei voti e la consegna del sigillo accademico

Wie nennt man diese Auszeichnung im Deutschen?
Peter Gennet
Austria
German translation:Universitätsmedaille
Explanation:
Wenn der Name der Universität genannt wird, kann man auch von "Medaille der Universität XY" sprechen.

Siegel ist hingegen keine Auszeichnung, sondern ein Stempelabdruck, mit dem die Echtheit eines Schriftstücks bestätigt wird.
Selected response from:

M-A-Z
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Universitätsmedaille
M-A-Z
3Universitätssiegel
Katia De Gennar
3akademischer Siegel
Margherita Ferrero


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
akademischer Siegel


Explanation:
vielleicht


    Reference: http://www.kiefer.de/artikel_details.asp?id=57_685&Language=...
Margherita Ferrero
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Universitätssiegel


Explanation:
vielleicht "Träger des Universitätssiegels"?


    Reference: http://www.uni-marburg.de/profil/Geschichte/siegel/Siegel
    Reference: http://www.uni-koeln.de/allgemeines/siegel.html
Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Universitätsmedaille


Explanation:
Wenn der Name der Universität genannt wird, kann man auch von "Medaille der Universität XY" sprechen.

Siegel ist hingegen keine Auszeichnung, sondern ein Stempelabdruck, mit dem die Echtheit eines Schriftstücks bestätigt wird.


    Reference: http://www.google.at/search?num=50&hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=+%22un...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?num=50&hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=+%22me...
M-A-Z
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search