TMC

German translation: MHD

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:TMC
German translation:MHD
Entered by: Annelore Summa

09:54 Apr 17, 2005
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: TMC
TMC= tempo minimo di conservazione = 60 gg(Salame)

Esiste una sigla tedesca?
Annelore Summa
Italy
MHD
Explanation:
Mindesthaltbarkeitsdatum = MHD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-17 10:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In realtà sarebbe *Mindesthaltbarkeitszeit*, ma non ho trovato nessuna abbreviazione in proposito...
Selected response from:

Gisella Germani Mazzi
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6MHD
Gisella Germani Mazzi
4 +1Mindesthaltbarkeit
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
MHD


Explanation:
Mindesthaltbarkeitsdatum = MHD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-17 10:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In realtà sarebbe *Mindesthaltbarkeitszeit*, ma non ho trovato nessuna abbreviazione in proposito...


    Reference: http://www.code-knacker.de/mhd.htm
Gisella Germani Mazzi
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: kein Datum, daher einfach nur Mindesthaltbarkeit! // genau: Mindesthaltbarkeits*dauer* passt hervorragend, auch als Abkürzung MHD:-)
4 mins
  -> grazie! :o)

agree  Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI: Mindesthaltbarkeitsdauer...viele benutzen die gleiche Abkürzung, wenn nicht ein Datum sondern eine Zeitspanne angegeben wird...ciao
17 mins
  -> grazie! :o)

agree  Miriam Ludwig
3 hrs
  -> grazie! :o)

agree  Peter Gennet
4 hrs
  -> grazie! :o)

agree  Stendhal
5 hrs

agree  Beate Simeone-Beelitz: agree
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mindesthaltbarkeit


Explanation:
Da kein Datum angegeben (hier 60 gg) ist, würde ich nicht von Mindesthaltbarkeitsdatum sprechen, sondern einfach nur von Mindesthaltbarkeit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-17 10:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...oder wie von capirsi vorgeschlagen von *Mindesthaltbarkeitsdauer*!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet: ist m.E. geläufiger als Mindesthaltbarkeitsdauer
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search