cappello

German translation: Deckplatte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cappello
German translation:Deckplatte
Entered by: Stendhal

10:13 Sep 30, 2005
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: cappello
Aus einem Leistungsverzeichnis (Einrichtung) - hier: Friseurladen

Vetrine su ruote
Base, *cappello* e montanti in olmo tinto al campione, fianchi laterali in vetro temperato spessore mm 5 con fori oer borchie inox, ripieni interni in cristallo, completa di ruote piroettanti con lava di bloccaggio.

Vielen Dank!
Stendhal
Deckplatte
Explanation:
In diesem Beispiel handelt es sich zwar um eine Kommode, aber die Bauweise unterscheidet sich nicht von der einer Vitrine.

http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://www.am-alten-ho...
Selected response from:

Christel Zipfel
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Deckplatte
Christel Zipfel
5 -1Italienisches Moebelmeister
Vjekoslav Pavic


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Italienisches Moebelmeister


Explanation:
Es handelt sich um Italiener Gabrielle Capello (1806-1877)gennant Moncalvo nach sein Geburtsort. Also man uebersetzt es nicht.

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sonia parpi: Nein, das ist nur das obe Teil der Vitrine ... weiss es nicht aber wie es auf Deutsch genannt wird, auf Englisch ist es nur "top"...
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deckplatte


Explanation:
In diesem Beispiel handelt es sich zwar um eine Kommode, aber die Bauweise unterscheidet sich nicht von der einer Vitrine.

http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http://www.am-alten-ho...

Christel Zipfel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonia parpi: Oder Kopfplatte, siehe dieses Beispiel: http://www.sellpage.de/shop/vitrine-6000.htm
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search