zama

German translation: Zamak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:zama
German translation:Zamak
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

18:17 Oct 23, 2012
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Möbelindustrie
Italian term or phrase: zama
piedini in zama cromato lucido

???

DANKE
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Zamak
Explanation:
Il termine lega metallica zamak (conosciuta anche come zamac e registrata col marchio ZAMAK) indica una famiglia di leghe di zinco, i principali elementi delle quali sono l'alluminio, il magnesio e il rame.
Selected response from:

Martina Schonig
Italy
Grading comment
danke vielmals
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Zinkdruckguss (Zamak)
Coqueiro
5Zamak
Martina Schonig


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zinkdruckguss (Zamak)


Explanation:
Zamak bezeichnet Legierungen für den Zinkdruckguss .... Die Bezeichnung setzt sich aus den Initialen der Legierungsbestandteile zusammen: Zink Aluminium Magnesium Kupfer.:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zamak-Legierung

Im Deutschen würde ich das aber als Zinkdruckguss bezeichnen.

Schrägfuß - Zinkdruckguß, verchromt:
http://www.sinus-int.de/irw_cat.4b41543233.product.34303837....

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter
10 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank ;-)

agree  Christel Zipfel
11 hrs
  -> Dankeschön ;-)

agree  Christiane Berthold: glanzverchromt (cromato lucido), bitteschön ;-)
12 hrs
  -> agree & vielen Dank ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zamak


Explanation:
Il termine lega metallica zamak (conosciuta anche come zamac e registrata col marchio ZAMAK) indica una famiglia di leghe di zinco, i principali elementi delle quali sono l'alluminio, il magnesio e il rame.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zamak
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zamak-Legierung
Martina Schonig
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke vielmals




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search