dare picché

German translation: eine Abfuhr erteilen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dare picché
German translation:eine Abfuhr erteilen
Entered by: mroed

09:58 Mar 10, 2008
Italian to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: dare picché
Ein Käsehersteller, der ein neuartiges Käsedessert entwickelt hat, antwortet auf die Frage, wie es dazu gekommen sei: "perché un grosso cliente mi ha dato picché per un prodotto".

Was könnte damit gemeint sein? Hat der Kunde ein Produkt abgelehnt oder es nicht abgenommen? Hat es ihm nicht zugesagt?

Vielen Dank für eure Tipps
mroed
eine Abfuhr erteilen
Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_tedesco/Tedesco/A/Ab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2008-03-10 10:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/italienisch-englisch/risponde...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Grading comment
ich habe mich für diese Antwort entschieden, passte m.E. einfach am besten. Und Entschuldigung für die Verspätung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eine Korb geben
Alessandra Carboni Riehn
3eine Abfuhr erteilen
Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
2 -1weil dem Kunden ein Produkt fehlte
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
weil dem Kunden ein Produkt fehlte


Explanation:
LinguaGiovani-Dizionario LGDare buca. Significato: mancare a un appuntamento Esempio: mi ha dato buca. dizionario completo Dizionario completo [ 402 parole] dizionario completo ...
147.162.119.4/linguagiovani/modules/ellegi/entry.php?entryID=93


Chi mi sa dire il vero significato del picche? Grazie mille ...O vuoi sapere che significa dare picche.... allora significa dare buca, oggi picche,significa è andata male ecc.. 7 mesi fa. 0 Valutazione: Risposta Buona ...
it.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070702100454AA9HhYM -


erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katia De Gennar: siehe unten
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine Abfuhr erteilen


Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_tedesco/Tedesco/A/Ab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2008-03-10 10:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/italienisch-englisch/risponde...

Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
ich habe mich für diese Antwort entschieden, passte m.E. einfach am besten. Und Entschuldigung für die Verspätung!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Korb geben


Explanation:
restando sul registro linguistico


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2008-03-10 14:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! Ich lese mich erst jetzt... Natürlich "Eine***n*** Korb geben"!


Alessandra Carboni Riehn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search