ala irachena

German translation: irakische Fraktion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ala irachena
German translation:irakische Fraktion
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

18:22 May 2, 2015
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Reisebeschreibung
Italian term or phrase: ala irachena
Un gruppo di fondamentalisti dello Stato Islamico d'Iraq, al tempo ala irachena di al-Qaeda, irruppe in chiesa e massacrò cinquantotto cristiani.

Typo?

DANKE
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
irakische Fraktion
Explanation:
...zwei mächtige Al-Kaida-Fraktionen
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4irakischer Flügel
Silvia Pellacani
3irakische Fraktion
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irakische Fraktion


Explanation:
...zwei mächtige Al-Kaida-Fraktionen


    Reference: http://www.t-online.de/nachrichten/specials/id_67459112/brud...
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irakischer Flügel


Explanation:
...von Al-Kaida/Al-Qaida

EN The Iraqi wing of Al-Qaeda...
DE Irakischer Flügel von al-Qaida...
http://www.ecoi.net/local_link/212602/332980_de.html

"...der irakische Flügel von Al-Kaida..." http://www.n-tv.de/politik/Al-Kaida-sickert-in-Syrien-ein-ar...

"Der irakische Flügel von Al-Qaida übernahm die Verantwortung."
Lonely Planet Reiseführer Jordanien https://books.google.de/books?id=rceMiB5DfhUC&pg=PA322&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 min (2015-05-02 19:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Flü­gel**: 3 b.Gruppierung innerhalb einer politischen oder weltanschaulichen Partei oder Gruppe
http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Fluegel

*al-Qai­da* [Rechtschreibung] http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/al_Qaida
Vgl. Al-Qaida (auch al-Kaida) http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Al-Qaida

"der irakische Flügel" https://www.google.de/search?q="der irakische Flügel"&ie=utf...

Silvia Pellacani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search