salgariano

German translation: Salgari-Art

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:salgariano
German translation:Salgari-Art
Entered by: Margherita Ferrero

00:44 Nov 30, 2006
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Familiengeschichten
Italian term or phrase: salgariano
Über einen Kapitän
Johanna von der Vring
Germany
Salgari-Art
Explanation:
ein Kapitän, Typ Salgari
Selected response from:

Margherita Ferrero
Grading comment
Grazie! Non conoscevo Salgari.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Salgari-Art
Margherita Ferrero
4Karl-May-(Held)
Alessandra Carboni Riehn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Karl-May-(Held)


Explanation:
Das ist ja nur eine Idee, aber wenn Du in dem Kontext von Salgari absehen willst und trotzdem die Vorstellung von einer bestimmten "Heldensorte" geben willst, dann würde ich vielleicht Karl May nehmen, der in den Erinnerungen der deutschen Leser den gleichen Stellenwert hat, wie für uns Italiener Salgari...
Ciao!

Alessandra Carboni Riehn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Salgari-Art


Explanation:
ein Kapitän, Typ Salgari

Margherita Ferrero
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie! Non conoscevo Salgari.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
59 mins
  -> danke Erika




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search