International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Satzverständnis: non riuscirà mai a dare alle stampe

German translation: das aber niemals in Druck gehen sollte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Satzverständnis: non riuscirà mai a dare alle stampe
German translation:das aber niemals in Druck gehen sollte
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

13:49 Oct 7, 2013
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Biografie von Giacomo Durazzo
Italian term or phrase: Satzverständnis: non riuscirà mai a dare alle stampe
Un’impresa tra le molte a occuparlo – ma che non riuscirà mai a dare alle stampe - fu la redazione di un Abecedario dei pittori, scultori e architetti che raccogliesse le biografie dei maggiori artisti del passato, per ricostruire, in altro modo, la storia della pittura .


????

DANKE
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
das aber niemals in Druck gehen sollte
Explanation:
So hast du die im Ausgangstext angesprochene (nicht erfolgte) Drucklegung noch drin, und ebenso das italienische Futur:
Ein Projekt unter den vielen, mit denen er sich beschäftigte - das aber niemals in Druck gehen sollte - war die Erstellung eines ...
Selected response from:

Jutta M. Hohe
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1das aber niemals in Druck gehen sollte
Jutta M. Hohe
5 +1s. Erklaerung
Juliana De Angelis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. Erklaerung


Explanation:
Giacomo Durazzo hat zwar ein "Abecedario dei pittori (...)" verfasst (la redazione di...), aber es kam nie zur Veroeffentlichung dieses Werks (non riuscirà mai a dare alle stampe - Zukunftszeit ist lediglich ein Stilelement, zeitlich ist es weiterhin in der Verhangenheit). Alles klar?
Dare alle stampe = drucken lassen

Juliana De Angelis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar: Sì!
16 hrs
  -> grazie Katia

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das aber niemals in Druck gehen sollte


Explanation:
So hast du die im Ausgangstext angesprochene (nicht erfolgte) Drucklegung noch drin, und ebenso das italienische Futur:
Ein Projekt unter den vielen, mit denen er sich beschäftigte - das aber niemals in Druck gehen sollte - war die Erstellung eines ...

Jutta M. Hohe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter: besser geht's nicht
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search