Testa di Fuoco

German translation: Feuerkopf/Hitzkopf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Testa di Fuoco
German translation:Feuerkopf/Hitzkopf
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

08:52 Apr 11, 2018
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Audioguide Vicenza
Italian term or phrase: Testa di Fuoco
Duca di Savoia, Carlo Emanuele I
Ciao, sono Carlo Emanuele I. Mi sono appena sposato con Caterina Michela d’Asburgo, che morirà tra dieci anni, lasciandomi a lungo vedovo. Sono un formidabile spadaccino, anche se di gracile costituzione, e combatterò Spagna e Francia. Verrò ricordato come Il Grande, Testa di Fuoco, e Il Gobbo.

könnte Hitzkopf passen?
DANKE
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Feuerkopf/Hitzkopf
Explanation:
Ja, Hitzkopf passt gut!

Feuerkopf wird auch benutzt: Person, die sich besonders leicht aufregt und dabei außer sich gerät.
Selected response from:

Birgit Hübner
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Feuerkopf/Hitzkopf
Birgit Hübner
3Feuerkopf
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Feuerkopf/Hitzkopf


Explanation:
Ja, Hitzkopf passt gut!

Feuerkopf wird auch benutzt: Person, die sich besonders leicht aufregt und dabei außer sich gerät.

Birgit Hübner
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feuerkopf


Explanation:
Claudio Monteverdi: Biografie - Google Books-Ergebnisseite
https://books.google.de/books?isbn=315961199X
Silke Leopold - 2017 - ‎Music
Durch die Verbindung des Hauses Savoyen mit dem Hause Gonzaga aber hoffte er auf dauerhaften Frieden oder zumindest einen Nichtangriffspakt mit dem machthungrigen Carlo Emanuele, den die Zeitgenossen auch »testa di fuoco« (›Feuerkopf‹) nannten. Die Ehe war im Februar 1608 in Turin geschlossen, der Einzug ..

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search