sverminare

German translation: entwurmen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sverminare
German translation:entwurmen
Entered by: erika rubinstein

18:58 Nov 20, 2006
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / veterinary
Italian term or phrase: sverminare
Hi, I'm looking for the the translation of the italian term: sverminare, in english:to deworm. I have to translate into german. Thanks
apod
entwurmen
Explanation:
ich bin mir nicht sicher, aber das Wort existiert
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6entwurmen
erika rubinstein
5eine Wurmkur machen
Felicitas Kraut


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
entwurmen


Explanation:
ich bin mir nicht sicher, aber das Wort existiert

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Ludwig
28 mins
  -> danke, Miriam

agree  Christel Zipfel
1 hr
  -> danke, Christel

agree  Johannes Gleim
3 hrs
  -> danke, Johannes

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: es gibt mehrere Möglichkeiten, aber ohne Kontext...
12 hrs

agree  Beate Simeone-Beelitz: agree
12 hrs
  -> danke, Beate

agree  Christina Hofmann: für Haustiere wie Hunde oder Katzen auf jeden Fall!
15 hrs
  -> danke, Christina

agree  harmatan: entwurmen bei Tieren ist auf jeden Fall richtig!
16 hrs
  -> danke, Harmatan

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eine Wurmkur machen


Explanation:
Das hab ich so im Duden gefunden. "Entwurmen" ist mir nicht so geläufig.
Felicitas

Felicitas Kraut
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search