intervallo VA

German translation: VA-Intervall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intervallo VA
German translation:VA-Intervall
Entered by: Gabriele Metzler

07:57 Jun 2, 2010
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Wolff Parkinson White
Italian term or phrase: intervallo VA
con un catetere ablatore è stato cercato il più breve intervallo VA durante tachicardia da rientro AV.

Um welchen Intervall handelt es sich hier? Ich hatte erst an ARITMIA VENTRICOLARE gedacht, aber das scheint mir unwahrscheinlich.

Danke für eure Hilfe!
Gabriele Metzler
Italy
VA-Intervall
Explanation:
VA-Intervall: Zeitspanne zwischen dem ventrikulären Potenzial und dem atrialen Potenzial
Selected response from:

Felicitas Kraut
Grading comment
GRAZIE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2VA-Intervall
Felicitas Kraut
3AV-Intervall
Konrad Schultz
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VA-Intervall


Explanation:
VA-Intervall: Zeitspanne zwischen dem ventrikulären Potenzial und dem atrialen Potenzial


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?isbn=3798514828...
Felicitas Kraut
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRAZIE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: ventrikuloatriales Intervall, jetzt haben wir uns gekreuzt
3 mins

agree  liz askew
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AV-Intervall


Explanation:
Ich weiiß nicht, wovon die Abkürzung ist, aber in der deutschen Kardiologie auch übliche Abkürzung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 Min. (2010-06-02 08:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A-V interval
Cardiac pacing The length of time in a dual-chamber pacemaker between an sensed or paced atrial event and a paced ventricular event
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/A-V interval

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 Min. (2010-06-02 08:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich sehe gerade, in der Fragestellung kommen AV und VA durcheinander. Kommt hier auf wohl dasselbe hinaus: ventrikuloatriales (VA-) Intervall
http://resources.metapress.com/pdf-preview.axd?code=x2787g85...



    Reference: http://www.wissen.de/wde/generator/wissen/ressorts/gesundhei...
    Reference: http://www.innovations-report.de/html/berichte/medizintechni...
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Ventriculo-atrial time interval measured on M mode ...
by E Jaeggi - 1998 - Cited by 40 - Related articles
In this study, we investigated whether careful measurements of atrioventricular and ventriculo-atrial (VA) intervals on M mode echocardiograms recorded ...
heart.bmj.com/content/79/6/582.full - Similar


Kontraktionsablauf unter physiologischer und ventrikulärer ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by J Nitsch - 1984 - Related articles
120/rain (R-R-Intervall 500 ms) nach 450470 ms. Ventrikulo-atriale Leitung. In der Phasenanalyse der )~quilibrium-Radionu- ktid-Ventrikulographie war die ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G85MW4206708K234.pdf - Similar



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-06-02 08:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Klinikleitfaden Kardiologie - Google Books Result
Ulrich Stierle - 2008 - Medical - 811 pages
... unter anderem Verdacht auf vor allem ventrikulo-atrial Vitalkapazität ... Woche/n WPW Wolff-Parkinson-White ww Wechselwirkung (von Arzneimitteln) ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=3437222813...
#
6 Kardiologie
- [ Translate this page ]
by E Mühler
Wolff-Parkinson-White-Syndrom (Präexzitationssyndrom) ... 1:1 ventrikulo-atriale Rücklei- tung nicht-anhaltend (Dauer <30 s); anhaltend (Dauer >30 s) ...
www.springerlink.com/index/l346768p725h5524.pdf

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search