ortognatica

German translation: orthognathisch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ortognatica
German translation:orthognathisch
Entered by: Michaela Runge

07:01 Aug 24, 2006
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Kieferorthopädie
Italian term or phrase: ortognatica
previsone di crescita: ortognatica

Wachstumsprognose: orthognatisch?
Manuela Boccignone
Germany
orthognathisch
Explanation:
siehe Langenscheidt/Zanicchelli: Fachwörterbuch Medizin:
ortognato - orthognatisch
siehe Duden Das Wörterbuch medizinischer Fachausdrücke:
orthognath: einen normalen Biss bei gerader Stellung beider Kiefer aufweisend
Orthognathie: gerade Kieferstellung mit normalem Scherenbiss
Selected response from:

Michaela Runge
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3orthognatisch
Margherita Ferrero
3orthognathisch
Michaela Runge


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orthognathisch


Explanation:
siehe Langenscheidt/Zanicchelli: Fachwörterbuch Medizin:
ortognato - orthognatisch
siehe Duden Das Wörterbuch medizinischer Fachausdrücke:
orthognath: einen normalen Biss bei gerader Stellung beider Kiefer aufweisend
Orthognathie: gerade Kieferstellung mit normalem Scherenbiss


    Reference: http://www.uni-regensburg.de/Universitaet/Forschungsbericht/...
Michaela Runge
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orthognatisch


Explanation:
d.h. "senkrecht"


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/p7k83u25n5314156/
Margherita Ferrero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie! Avevo pensato quasi di scrivere "vertikal" (senkrecht), ma poi ho optato per il termine più tecnico "orthognathisch"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search