opercolo osseo

German translation: Knochendeckel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:opercolo osseo
German translation:Knochendeckel
Entered by: Ellen26

12:18 Jan 9, 2008
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Impiantologia
Italian term or phrase: opercolo osseo
Aus einer Bedienungsanleitung für ein Gerät zur Augmentation des Kieferhöhlenbodens:

L'avanzamento della sonda (...) indica l'avvenuta frattura dell'opercolo osseo, quindi svitare il dispositivo X e procedere con l'inserimento dell'impianto dentale.

Vorschläge? Danke!
Ellen26
Knochendeckel
Explanation:
Eine wörtliche Übersetzung des Begriffs! Knochendeckel wird im Zusammenhang mit der Kraniektomie verwendet (s. z. B. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kraniektomie), aber ob der Begriff im obigen Fall angemessen ist, scheint vom Kontext abzuhängen.
Selected response from:

Molly Bloom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Knochendeckel
Molly Bloom
3Knochendeckel
Ulrike Sengfelder


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Knochendeckel


Explanation:
müsste es sein ... mal mit Knochendeckel + Kieferhöhle googeln

Ulrike Sengfelder
Italy
Native speaker of: German

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Knochendeckel


Explanation:
Eine wörtliche Übersetzung des Begriffs! Knochendeckel wird im Zusammenhang mit der Kraniektomie verwendet (s. z. B. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kraniektomie), aber ob der Begriff im obigen Fall angemessen ist, scheint vom Kontext abzuhängen.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kraniektomie
Molly Bloom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search