CTM

German translation: bösartige Tumorzellen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CTM
German translation:bösartige Tumorzellen
Entered by: Dipasquale

15:11 Apr 9, 2005
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: CTM
qualcuno conosce l'esatto equivalente di "cellule tumorali maligne", se esiste anche una sigla equivalente in tedesco??
Dipasquale
bösartige Tumorzellen
Explanation:
"Bösartige, tumorartige Zellen" in tedesco sembra grossolano, anche se si potrebbe dire. Piùttosto si preferisce usare la parola composta "bösartige Tumorzellen"! Una abbreviazione per quanto ne so non esiste.
Selected response from:

Parloperte
Germany
Grading comment
DANKE!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bösartige Tumorzellen
Parloperte
4bösartige tumorartige Zellen
TTilch


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bösartige tumorartige Zellen


Explanation:
s. Google
Ich wüsste nicht, dass es dafür eine gängige Abkürzung gibt.

TTilch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bösartige Tumorzellen


Explanation:
"Bösartige, tumorartige Zellen" in tedesco sembra grossolano, anche se si potrebbe dire. Piùttosto si preferisce usare la parola composta "bösartige Tumorzellen"! Una abbreviazione per quanto ne so non esiste.


    Reference: http://www.krebsinformation.de/Fragen_und_Antworten/invasion...
    Reference: http://www.google.de
Parloperte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
DANKE!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Frost: auch: maligne Tumorzellen
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search