aprirsi a ventaglio

German translation: sich fächerförmig erstrecken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aprirsi a ventaglio
German translation:sich fächerförmig erstrecken
Entered by: Befanetta81

13:40 Jan 11, 2006
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: aprirsi a ventaglio
La bellezza di questo paese è donata soprattutto dalla singolare struttura d'insieme delle case, che *si aprono a ventaglio* intorno al porto. Sono case altissime, una vicina all’altra, quasi a sostenersi a vicenda, costruite così perché ogni più piccolo spazio di scogliera per edificarle, era rubato a fatica e con tenacia dalla roccia, e più alte erano le case e più alloggi si riuscivano a costruire.
Befanetta81
Italy
fächerförmig angeordnet
Explanation:
Anregung;
die fächerförmig um den Hafen herum angeordneten Häuser ...
Selected response from:

Poecheim
Grading comment
Ich nehme Sonja's Vorschlag
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fächerförmig angeordnet
Poecheim
3 +1fächerartig ...
Stendhal
3in einem Halbkreis umgeben
BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fächerförmig angeordnet


Explanation:
Anregung;
die fächerförmig um den Hafen herum angeordneten Häuser ...

Poecheim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Ich nehme Sonja's Vorschlag

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Carboni Riehn
3 mins

agree  SonjaR: die sich fächerförmig um den Hafen erstrecken
30 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fächerartig ...


Explanation:
... die fächerartig / -förmig um den Hafen herum angelegt sind

Stendhal
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: bello!
8 hrs
  -> Grazie!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in einem Halbkreis umgeben


Explanation:
die den Hafen in einem Halbkreis einfassen
die sich halbkreisförmig um den Hafen erstrecken
In diesem Bild gefällt mir das "fächerförmig" nicht so - daher weiche ich auf Halbkreis aus.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search