a mano

German translation: handgeschnitten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a mano
German translation:handgeschnitten
Entered by: Margherita Ferrero

07:46 Oct 16, 2006
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: a mano
wie habe ich hier das "a mano" zu verstehen.
aus einer Speisekarte:

Secondo piatto:
Prosciutto di Langhirano, Norcia, San Daniele, Sauris
...a seguire Cinta Senese a mano
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
handgeschnitten
Explanation:
d.h.mit Messer
Selected response from:

Margherita Ferrero
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2handgeschnitten
Margherita Ferrero
4 +2von Hand
Christel Zipfel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
von Hand


Explanation:
von Hand aufgeschnitten. Kenner wollen den Schinken so geschnitten...

Christel Zipfel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Carboni Riehn: von Hand geschnitten - ja! proprio tipico del prosciutto senese, molto salato, adatto al pane senza sale della regione - guai a tagliarlo a macchina! ciao
51 mins

agree  Peter Gennet
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handgeschnitten


Explanation:
d.h.mit Messer

Margherita Ferrero
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Simeone-Beelitz: agree
47 mins
  -> danke vielmals Beate

agree  Peter Gennet
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search