disponibiltà

German translation: Check-in Online oder am Flughafen bis 30 Minuten vor Abflug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disponibiltà
German translation:Check-in Online oder am Flughafen bis 30 Minuten vor Abflug
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

18:35 Oct 18, 2018
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Flughafen
Italian term or phrase: disponibiltà
Bmi offre ai propri passeggeri molti servizi: accesso fast track ai varchi di sicurezza all’aeroporto di Milano Bergamo, possibilità del check-in online e disponibililità in aeroporto fino a 30 minuti prima della partenza.

??? fehlt da nicht etwas?
DANKE
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Check-in Online oder am Flughafen bis 30 Minuten vor Abflug
Explanation:
@Beate
Punkte sind für mich nicht so wichtig, ich wollte nur einen Übersetzungsfehler vermeiden. Aber Danke :-)
Selected response from:

bluenoric
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Verfügbarkeit/Unterstützung/Hilfe
Johannes Gleim
4Check-in Online oder am Flughafen bis 30 Minuten vor Abflug
bluenoric


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verfügbarkeit/Unterstützung/Hilfe


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach fehlt nichts, siehe meine Rohübersetzung:

BMI bietet seinen Fluggästen viele Dienstleistungen: Schnellen Transport bis zu den Safety Gates am Flughafen Mailand Bergamo, Online-Check-In und Verfügbarkeit/Unterstützung am Flughafen bis 30 Minuten vor Abflug.

"disponibililità in aeroporto" bezieht sich auf den Anbieter und muss richtig zugeordnet werden. Welche Leistungen im Flughafen angeboten werden, ist uns nicht bekannt. Deshalb kann die Bedeutung von "disponibililità" auch nicht genau festgelegt werden.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-10-19 12:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einige Links von BMI (flyBMI):

Departures Terminal:
bmi Regional uses Terminal 1 at Malpensa Airport.
In some cases this terminal can change.
Check your departing flight here

Check-in
In order to check in for your flight at Milan Malpensa Airport (MXP), go to the terminal where your flight departs from, or follow the instructions provided in your ticket.
:
https://www.airportmalpensa.com/airlines/bmi-regional

You can check in online here from 48 hours up until 3 hours before your flight departs. Please see the instructions below:

1. Retrieve your booking by entering your booking reference and Last Name / Surname.
2. Click the blue ‘Check-in Online’ button, follow the steps, then print your Boarding Pass or send it to your mobile device.
3. Airport check-in desks open 90 minutes before departure if you have to check-in luggage.

If you are flying with baggage, check-in your bags at the flybmi check-in desk at least 40 minutes before your scheduled departure time. Some airports may differ, for more information see our airport information.

If your flight is from Frankfurt or Munich, drop your bags at the Lufthansa counter (check the airport monitors for bag drop location). In some cases, you will not be able to check-in online and will need to go to the airport to check-in.

NOTE: It is your responsibility as a passenger to be at the boarding gate in time to board your flight. Depending on the airport, boarding gates can close up to 30 minutes before departure, and you must allow enough time get through airport security and passport control to be at the gate on time.

© 2018 British Midland Regional Limited
https://www.flybmi.com/en/check-in

Es ist klar, dass nach dem Queren der Sicherheitsschleusen keine weitere Unterstützung von BMI geleistet werden kann, weil sich dessen Schalter vor den Sicherheitsschleusen befindet. In den Wartezonen am Flugsteig ist nur noch das Flughafenpersonal zuständig.

Übrigens geht aus dem Text auch hervor, dass man nur bis 3 h vor dem Abflug Online einchecken kann. Die 30 Minuten können sich deshalb nicht darauf beziehen, sondern nur auf die örtliche Unterstützung.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check-in Online oder am Flughafen bis 30 Minuten vor Abflug


Explanation:
@Beate
Punkte sind für mich nicht so wichtig, ich wollte nur einen Übersetzungsfehler vermeiden. Aber Danke :-)

bluenoric
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: Schade, das ist aber der Übersetzungsfehler. Man darf den Text nicht nur linguistisch betrachten, sondern auch überlegen, ob das möglich ist.
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search