si inchinò dinnanzi

German translation: verbeugte sich vor ihm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si inchinò dinnanzi
German translation:verbeugte sich vor ihm
Entered by: Befanetta81

16:33 Mar 2, 2016
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: si inchinò dinnanzi
Buon pomeriggio,

Sapreste come rendere al meglio in tedesco:

L'uomo si inchinò dinnanzi l'intelligenza del corvo

Grazie per qualsiasi suggerimento.
Befanetta81
Italy
verbeugte sich vor ihm
Explanation:
Der Mann verbeugte sich (zutiefst) vor der Intelligenz des Raben.

Selected response from:

Peter Eckschmidt MD
Italy
Grading comment
Danke vielmals, das wird ein Tatoo :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verneigte sich vor
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
5verbeugte sich vor ihm
Peter Eckschmidt MD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verbeugte sich vor ihm


Explanation:
Der Mann verbeugte sich (zutiefst) vor der Intelligenz des Raben.



Peter Eckschmidt MD
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke vielmals, das wird ein Tatoo :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verneigte sich vor


Explanation:
ist vielleicht noch etwas "aulischer"

Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jule Eitel: das Haupt neigen vor, den Hut ziehen vor, je nach Stilebene...
1 day 33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search