centro benessere

German translation: Wellness Center

09:43 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: centro benessere
qual è la corretta traduzione di centro benessere in tedesco?
siepina
German translation:Wellness Center
Explanation:
Purtroppo, oggigiorno in Germania si usa un termine inglese. La ricerca di Wellness Center su Google (solo in tedesco) dà 1.720.000 risultati.

Ciao,

arturo
Selected response from:

Arturo Mannino
Spain
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wellness Center
Arturo Mannino
3Wellness-Center, Wellnesszentrum
Joris Bogaert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wellness Center


Explanation:
Purtroppo, oggigiorno in Germania si usa un termine inglese. La ricerca di Wellness Center su Google (solo in tedesco) dà 1.720.000 risultati.

Ciao,

arturo

Arturo Mannino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
3 mins

agree  Alba Suleiman
21 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wellness-Center, Wellnesszentrum


Explanation:
Ho lavorato per anni nel Punto Informazioni Turistiche di San Giuliano Terme (PI), alle Terme, si parla di Wellness-Center in tedesco (centro benessere), mentre ad un altro Hotel in zona, si parlava di Wellnesszentrum. Si tratta sempre di un centro benessere (vedi link)


    Reference: http://www.bagnidipisa.com/hotel_thermen/welness_center.htm
    Reference: http://www.hotelgranduca.it/page.asp?CTG=1&IR=32&ID=32&LG=DE...
Joris Bogaert
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search