bici da strada

German translation: Rennrad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bici da strada
German translation:Rennrad
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

08:15 Jun 8, 2018
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Radsport
Italian term or phrase: bici da strada
Predilige i giri marathon, fino a 150 km in MTB e 250 in bici da strada.
Si è avvicinato alle due ruote, prima MTB e dopo 2 anni anche bici da strada, dopo un infortunio giocando a calcio e dal 2012 non ha più smesso di pedalare.

Sind das nun Trekkingräder oder Rennräder?
VIELEN Dank!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Straßenrad
Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2018-06-08 08:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch: Rennrad, siehe Straßenrad-WM, etc.
Selected response from:

Michaela Mersetzky
Italy
Grading comment
danke für die Bestätigung!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Straßenrad
Michaela Mersetzky
4Tourenrad (Trekkingrad)
Cristina intern


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tourenrad (Trekkingrad)


Explanation:
bici da strada = Tourenrad ... evtl. Trekkingrad ... vornehmlich für die Straße geeignet

Fahrradkauf - Welches Fahrrad passt zu Ihnen?
https://www.test.de/Fahrrad-Was-Radler-wissen-muessen-110650...
Früher Tourenrad genannt, fährt sich das Trekkingrad auch in mäßigem Gelände gut, ist aber vornehmlich für die Straße gemacht.

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Straßenrad


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2018-06-08 08:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch: Rennrad, siehe Straßenrad-WM, etc.

Michaela Mersetzky
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
danke für die Bestätigung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bluenoric: in diesem Kontext eher Rennrad
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search