International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ghiera di avanzamento

German translation: Stellring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ghiera di avanzamento
German translation:Stellring
Entered by: langnet

17:47 May 3, 2003
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ghiera di avanzamento
***Ghiera di avanzamento***: ruotando fa avanzare o arretrare la lama del trapano.

Chissa come la chiamiamo in tedesco...?

Grazie 1000, Mi
Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Stellring
Explanation:
als relativ "unverfängliche" Lösung. Erst hatte ich gedacht, es handle sich um ein schlüsselloses Bohrfutter oder Schnellspannfutter (aber in der anderen Frage ist von einer "chiavetta" di Rede... Geht es eigentlich um eine ganz normale Bohrmaschine, oder was spezielles?)
Ich würde in diesem Fall was Neutrales nehmen...

HDH etwas!
Selected response from:

langnet
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ancora :-)
Miriam
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Vorschubmutter
Giuliana Buscaglione
3Stellring
langnet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stellring


Explanation:
als relativ "unverfängliche" Lösung. Erst hatte ich gedacht, es handle sich um ein schlüsselloses Bohrfutter oder Schnellspannfutter (aber in der anderen Frage ist von einer "chiavetta" di Rede... Geht es eigentlich um eine ganz normale Bohrmaschine, oder was spezielles?)
Ich würde in diesem Fall was Neutrales nehmen...

HDH etwas!

langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1817
Grading comment
Grazie ancora :-)
Miriam

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorschubmutter


Explanation:
zur Einstellung der gewünschten Bearbeitungstiefe.

Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
United States
PRO pts in pair: 619




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search