International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cena di gran classe

German translation: Gala-Diner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cena di gran classe
German translation:Gala-Diner
Entered by: Guido Villa

12:09 Nov 16, 2013
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: cena di gran classe
grazie
Guido Villa
Italy
Galadiner, Gala-Diner
Explanation:
Ganz "altmodisch" mit der - seit langem - eingedeutschten Form des Französischen "dîner" (da Englisch modern ist, liest man seit einiger Zeit immer "Galadinner", brrrrrrrrr! Thomas Mann würde sich im Grab umdrehen :-) ).
Selected response from:

langnet
Italy
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Galadiner, Gala-Diner
langnet
4elegantes Souper
Regina Eichstaedter
4erstklassiges Abendessen
Kerstin Mädler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erstklassiges Abendessen


Explanation:
oder ist da noch ein Haken? Ohne Kontext etwas schwierig....

Kerstin Mädler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elegantes Souper


Explanation:
...

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 87

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Galadiner, Gala-Diner


Explanation:
Ganz "altmodisch" mit der - seit langem - eingedeutschten Form des Französischen "dîner" (da Englisch modern ist, liest man seit einiger Zeit immer "Galadinner", brrrrrrrrr! Thomas Mann würde sich im Grab umdrehen :-) ).

langnet
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter: kenne ich auch so...
6 hrs

agree  Karin Sander: ich auch. Zum Glück muss Thomas Mann es nicht mehr lesen
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search