falaghe

German translation: Wilsonwassertreter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:falaga
German translation:Wilsonwassertreter
Entered by: Markus Perndl

13:53 Apr 8, 2007
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Italian term or phrase: falaghe
Per quel che riguarda la flora, il rimboschimento dell’area ha interessato specie autoctone quali leccio, robinia e querce, che sono gli alberi più diffusi. Non mancano, però, anche pini marittimi e pini di Aleppo, molto rari in Italia. Tra gli uccelli, falaghe, aironi e germani reali e, tra i pesci, carpe, trote e tinche, costituiscono la fauna del lago.
Markus Perndl
Austria
Wilsonwassertreter
Explanation:
lat. phalarpous tricolor

Das war eine mühsame Suche, weil falaghe ein Volksname sein muss.
Dürfte sich aber tatsächlich um diesen Vogel handeln!
Selected response from:

Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Blässhühner
Gisella Germani Mazzi
3Wilsonwassertreter
Beate Simeone-Beelitz


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wilsonwassertreter


Explanation:
lat. phalarpous tricolor

Das war eine mühsame Suche, weil falaghe ein Volksname sein muss.
Dürfte sich aber tatsächlich um diesen Vogel handeln!

Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gisella Germani Mazzi: in italiano si chiama "falaropo di Wilson".
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blässhühner


Explanation:
Fulica atra => Blässhuhn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-04-10 09:16:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Io ho sempre sentito "folaga".


    Reference: http://www.fjv.zh.ch/internet/bd/aln/fjv/de/jagd/info/wasser...
Gisella Germani Mazzi
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search