uscocchi

Polish translation: Uskokowie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Uscocchi
Polish translation:Uskokowie
Entered by: Miloslawa Kilarska

10:27 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Italian term or phrase: uscocchi
Le campagne militari ottomane in Bosnia ed Erzegovina provocarono lo spostamento di consistenti gruppi di popolazioni.
Una parte di questi, detti "uscocchi", ovvero fuggiaschi, finì a Clissa, località non lontana da Spalato, dove si trovava un'importante fortezza veneziana.

Patrz też link: http://www.arcipelagoadriatico.it/storist_etmod11.htm
Miloslawa Kilarska
Uskokowie
Explanation:
Uskokowie - to ci, którzy "uskoczyli" w XVI w. z terenów
Bośni i Serbii, przed wojskami tureckimi,
http://www.chorwacja.com.pl/guide/Kvarner/Coast/Senj.xml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-27 11:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"il nome di uscocchi (dal croato medievale uskok = assaltatore o fuggitivo). \"
http://www.arcipelagoadriatico.it/storfiu_IIsez5.htm
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo (pierwsi mają pierwszeństwo) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Uskokowie
leff
3Uskokowie
PiVo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uskokowie


Explanation:
Uskokowie - to ci, którzy "uskoczyli" w XVI w. z terenów
Bośni i Serbii, przed wojskami tureckimi,
http://www.chorwacja.com.pl/guide/Kvarner/Coast/Senj.xml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-27 11:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"il nome di uscocchi (dal croato medievale uskok = assaltatore o fuggitivo). \"
http://www.arcipelagoadriatico.it/storfiu_IIsez5.htm

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo (pierwsi mają pierwszeństwo) :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Uskokowie


Explanation:
Norman Davies w "Europie" pisze o "uskokach"
"wojna o Uskoków".

PiVo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search