da (in questo contesto)

Portuguese translation: por

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:da
Portuguese translation:por
Entered by: delos

09:18 Sep 1, 2004
Italian to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software
Italian term or phrase: da (in questo contesto)
Non so una parola di portoghese ma mi hanno chiesto questa sigla e non so come fare:
Codice... sostituito da...
Navigando in rete ho trovato Codigo...substituido ma poi non so come mettere DA.
Grazie a tutti
delos
por
Explanation:
"substituído por"

I´m not very good in Italian, but I think "sostituito da" means "substituted by" in English. If this is right, then the word you need is "por".
Selected response from:

Manuel Leite
Portugal
Grading comment
grazie!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4por
Manuel Leite
5 +1Código subistituido por
Yaba
4de (from)
Atanael da Silva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por


Explanation:
"substituído por"

I´m not very good in Italian, but I think "sostituito da" means "substituted by" in English. If this is right, then the word you need is "por".

Manuel Leite
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
grazie!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Kastalski: è giusto così: 'por'
6 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Lúcia Lopes: perfeitamente! :-)
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  manuela g.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 days
  -> obrigado

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de (from)


Explanation:

esta pode-se usar como: de ou por (intermedio de)

Atanael da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Código subistituido por


Explanation:
Per farti aiutare meglio potresti aver messo la frase completa.

Yaba
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manuela g.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search