unghiatine

Portuguese translation: sulcos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:unghiatine
Portuguese translation:sulcos
Entered by: Carla Lopes

09:41 Apr 26, 2010
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: unghiatine
i pezzi che si fermano sulla linea sono soggetti a crepare sulla linea stessa. Inoltre le sporadiche crepe si presentano como delle piccole unghiatine superficiali per poi manifestarsi in uscita forno.
Carla Lopes
Portugal
sulcos
Explanation:
Neste contexto, diria assim em PT(pt) ou iria para um termo mais geral como defeitos...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unhadinhas
Sonia Maria Parise
4sulcos
Teresa Borges
3arranhaduras/arranhadelas/arranhões
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unhadinhas


Explanation:
:)

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 mins

neutral  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Desculpe mas nunca vi sinais de unhada em peça de cerâmica
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arranhaduras/arranhadelas/arranhões


Explanation:
literalmente unhadelas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-04-26 09:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sinais deixados pelas garras

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michela Ghislieri
24 mins
  -> Michela, obrigado. Antonio

disagree  Sonia Maria Parise: Desculpe Antonio, mas arranhar ou arranhão, seria graffiare ou graffio. :)
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sulcos


Explanation:
Neste contexto, diria assim em PT(pt) ou iria para um termo mais geral como defeitos...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search