sfilettare

Portuguese translation: biselar ou chanfrar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfilettare
Portuguese translation:biselar ou chanfrar
Entered by: Omar Lobao

15:07 Jul 19, 2010
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: sfilettare
XXX lancia la nuova linea di centri di lavoro verticali per sfilettare, molare, fresare e forare, a seguito dell’acquisizione dei progetti di...

Trata-se do processamento do vidro
Omar Lobao
Italy
biselar ou chanfrar
Explanation:
Trata-se de cortar as arestas de um objecto.
Selected response from:

Vera Rocha
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4polir arestas
Carmen Pagliuca
4biselar ou chanfrar
Vera Rocha
4desbastar
Michela Ghislieri
4polir, nivelar
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polir, nivelar


Explanation:
Diria assim

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desbastar


Explanation:
Confira o link abaixo:

http://www.assovetro.it/2_4_7_trasformazione_vetro_piano.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2010-07-19 15:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desbastar as arestas...



Michela Ghislieri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biselar ou chanfrar


Explanation:
Trata-se de cortar as arestas de um objecto.

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polir arestas


Explanation:
É uma das expressões mais usadas pelas empresas portuguesas que trabalham neste sector, ao lado de "boleamento de arestas" ou simplesmente "arestas" (provavelmente subentendendo a acção de eliminação das mesmas).
Também existe biselar, que talvez corresponda a "molatura a bisello".

Carmen Pagliuca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search