non scende a compromessi

Portuguese translation: não abdica da qualidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non scende a compromessi
Portuguese translation:não abdica da qualidade
Entered by: Omar Lobao

15:20 Jul 19, 2010
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: non scende a compromessi
è la lavatrice orizzontale che garantisce le migliori prestazioni reperibili sul mercato. Per chi non scende a compromessi e necessita di un’affidabilità impeccabile in ogni fase della lavorazione.
Omar Lobao
Italy
não abdica da qualidade
Explanation:
Só mais uma sugestão..
Selected response from:

Carmen Pagliuca
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5para quem não cede na qualidade
Vera Rocha
4 +1não abdica da qualidade
Carmen Pagliuca
4não admite concessões em matéria de qualidade
Teresa Borges
4não aceita compromissos
Michela Ghislieri
4não quer comprometer a qualidade, não aceita soluções intermediárias
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 -1não se comprometem / ou não gostam de assumir compromissos
Isabel Maria Almeida


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
não se comprometem / ou não gostam de assumir compromissos


Explanation:
...

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michela Ghislieri: O significado dessa tradução não reflete a frase italiana. Em IT é a afirmação de não aceitar vias de fuga, um outro caminho...
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não quer comprometer a qualidade, não aceita soluções intermediárias


Explanation:
sugestões

Espero que ajude.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não aceita compromissos


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2010-07-19 15:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para quem não aceita compromissos e precisa de uma confiabilidade impecável em casa fase do trabalho...

Mais ou menos é o que eu entendi...

Michela Ghislieri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para quem não cede na qualidade


Explanation:
Diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-07-19 15:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ainda: para quem não prescinde de qualidade

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não admite concessões em matéria de qualidade


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não abdica da qualidade


Explanation:
Só mais uma sugestão..

Carmen Pagliuca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arruda
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria =)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search