mdf

Portuguese translation: MDF

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mdf
Portuguese translation:MDF
Entered by: Paola Cardone

10:15 Jan 28, 2011
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: mdf
l'MDF è quel derivato del legno.
Pannello multistrato di fibre pressate
Paola Cardone
Italy
MDF
Explanation:
This abbreviation is internationally recognized, also in Portuguese. In full, it is known as: "placa de fibra de madeira de média densidade"

Hope this helps you.
Selected response from:

Jan Van Den Bulcke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1MDF
Jan Van Den Bulcke
4 +1MDF
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MDF


Explanation:
Assim mesmo pelo menos para PTBR.

Saiba aqui algumas idéias equivocadas sobre chapas de MDF e aglomerado, que podem gerar problemas para fabricantes, revendedores, marceneiros e consumidores ...
www.guiadomarceneiro.com/madeira/?gdm=mdfs - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Maciel
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MDF


Explanation:
This abbreviation is internationally recognized, also in Portuguese. In full, it is known as: "placa de fibra de madeira de média densidade"

Hope this helps you.


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medium_Density_Fiberboard
Jan Van Den Bulcke
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Maciel
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search