strappo muscolare

Portuguese translation: Ruptura muscular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strappo muscolare
Portuguese translation:Ruptura muscular
Entered by: Paola Cardone

12:03 Oct 31, 2013
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
Italian term or phrase: strappo muscolare
giocando a tenni ha avuto uno strappo muscolare
Paola Cardone
Italy
Ruptura muscular
Explanation:
Selected response from:

vcastelbranco
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4laceração muscular
Michela Ghislieri
4distensão muscular
Helena Grahn
4Ruptura muscular
vcastelbranco


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ruptura muscular


Explanation:


vcastelbranco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distensão muscular


Explanation:
sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-10-31 21:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distensão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-10-31 21:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distensão

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

disagree  Michela Ghislieri: "Strappo" não é distensão, mas uma ruptura, uma laceração verdadeira.
8 hrs
  -> Não, Michela. Não sei no que vc se baseou para dizer isso, já que não apresentou nenhuma prova. Estou colocando na minha resposta prova de que realmente é uma distensão. É só olhar.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laceração muscular


Explanation:
O "strappo" é mesmo uma ruptura, uma laceração muscular.

O que se entende por "distensão" muscular é o "stiramento".

Olha aqui:

http://www.my-personaltrainer.it/strappo-muscolare.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2013-10-31 21:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olha a definição de "strappo muscolare" no dicionário Treccani:

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/strappo/

In medicina, s. muscolare, lesione traumatica del muscolo conseguente a un movimento violento o incongruo (atti lavorativi pesanti, esercizî sportivi violenti, ecc.), consistente nella lacerazione parziale di fibre muscolari.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2013-10-31 21:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/distrazione/

Distrazione ou stiramento:

Nel linguaggio medico, distensione brusca di un tessuto muscolare o tendineo, accompagnata spesso da lacerazione di fibre o lacinie che lo costituiscono.


    Reference: http://books.google.com.br/books?id=6cEEAQAAQBAJ&pg=PT4346&d...
    Reference: http://www.my-personaltrainer.it/strappo-muscolare.html
Michela Ghislieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search