digiuno

Portuguese translation: privado/carente de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:digiuno
Portuguese translation:privado/carente de
Entered by: Elisabete Coutinho

21:11 Aug 2, 2007
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / bambini
Italian term or phrase: digiuno
fossi stato completamente digiuno di quella lingua
mariajorge
Portugal
privado/carente de
Explanation:
Fonte: Michaelis

di.giu.no
[did´uno] sm 1 jejum. 2 fig privação, abstinência. • agg 1 em jejum. 2 fig privado, carente.
Selected response from:

Elisabete Coutinho
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4privado/carente de
Elisabete Coutinho
5ignorante
Vania de Souza
4desconhecer / ignorar
paula cruz
4abstinente
luizdoria


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
privado/carente de


Explanation:
Fonte: Michaelis

di.giu.no
[did´uno] sm 1 jejum. 2 fig privação, abstinência. • agg 1 em jejum. 2 fig privado, carente.

Elisabete Coutinho
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
9 mins

agree  Gina Teixeira: carente; carecedor; carecido; necessitado
10 hrs

agree  Ana Carvalho
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Paolo Iarocci: como se não tivesse o menor conhecimento daquela língua
213 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abstinente


Explanation:
Está-se falando de uma pessoa que sabe falar a língua mas foi obrigada a privar-se dela.por um certo tempo.

luizdoria
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ignorante


Explanation:
digiunare is a verb, digiuno is a noun, so "ignorante" is the right word.

Vania de Souza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desconhecer / ignorar


Explanation:
Digiuno também pode significar "ignorar completamente" / "não conhecer".

Digiuno: agg., fig., ignaro, sprovvisto: d. di cognizioni storiche, filosofiche, matematiche, di poesia; essere d. di qcs.: non averla mai vista o provata |

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-08-03 01:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou talvez " fosse desconhecedor"

paula cruz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search