disarmante

Portuguese translation: desarmante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disarmante
Portuguese translation:desarmante
Entered by: Teresa Borges

16:36 Aug 10, 2009
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: disarmante
disarmante [di-sar-màn-te] agg.
• Che toglie la volontà di reagire, di replicare, che lascia senza parole: un sorriso d.
ninacapri
desarmante
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
credo ke sia proprio qst, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desarmante
Teresa Borges
4desencorajante
axies
3frustrante
Carlo Lazzoni


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desarmante


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
credo ke sia proprio qst, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Figueira
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sofia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frustrante


Explanation:
possibile traduzione

Carlo Lazzoni
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desencorajante


Explanation:
Un sorriso così freddo Che, come ci dice il testo fa perdere la voglia da continuare da sorridere e ci lascia muti. Che ci lascia senza coraggio per continuare da sorridere cioé, ci disarma, prima di potere reciprocare...

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search