ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

constatazione di fondo

Portuguese translation: Desde logo . .

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:constatazione di fondo
Portuguese translation:Desde logo . .
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

22:00 Apr 3, 2009
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Italian term or phrase: constatazione di fondo
Estou com alguma dificuldade na tradução desta frase:

"La constatazione di fondo da cui è necessario prendere le mosse..."
O contexto é este:
"La constatazione di fondo da cui è necessario prendere le mosse, nello studio del tema, è che il nostro ordinamento non appresta, per tale fenomeno, alcuna disciplina."

Obrigada desde já
Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Desde logo . .
Explanation:
como debatido com a colega que fez a pertunga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2009-04-05 15:29:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grato Lúcia
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Obrigada Antonio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3constatação (conclusão) final
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
5Desde logo . .
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
constatação (conclusão) final


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-04-04 05:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final ou fundamental

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-04-04 12:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Então não podia ser tipo: resumindo, ou então: em síntese?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-04-04 13:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma expressão bem portuguesa que não se ouve no Brasil era: Para já, mas acho que não é isto.

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada António. A minha dúvida aqui é que esta frase insere-se no início de um determinado estudo pelo que julga que não poderá ser "conclusão". Da frase toda, a ideia que eu tinha é que "constatatione di fondo" fosse uma espécie de ponto de partida, ideia base... só que realmente ainda não consegui perceber bem como traduzir. Obrigada

Asker: Pois, não sei. No contexto parece-me algo como "a primeira a ideia a reter", uma espécie de ponto de partida para inciar uma discussão acerca de um tema.

Asker: É capaz mesmo de ser por aí. "Desde logo".

Asker: Como foi tão útil a sua ajuda e disponibilidade, gostava que sugerisse uma nova tradução para poder aceitar a sua resposta. Acabei por traduzir por "Desde logo, a primeira constatação que importa ....". De facto parti da sua sugestão "Para já..." que me deu uma luz para a respectiva tradução. Obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Optaria por conclusão...
1 hr
  -> Blz! Grato

agree  Maria Arruda: Eu tb optaria por conclusão final
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
4 hrs
  -> Grato

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desde logo . .


Explanation:
como debatido com a colega que fez a pertunga

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2009-04-05 15:29:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grato Lúcia

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada Antonio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search