Fibra alcinica

Portuguese translation: fibra de alce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fibra alcinica
Portuguese translation:fibra de alce
Entered by: Isabel Vidigal

01:09 Apr 11, 2005
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: Fibra alcinica
testo su tessuti, ma non c'e nessun contesto. grazie in anticipo!
Francis Kastalski
fibra de alce
Explanation:
alce em italiano é "alce" mesmo........acho que pode ser isso, embora não tenha encontrado "alcinica" em nenhum lugar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-11 04:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em inglês achei \"fibra de alce\" , \"elk fiber\".....
\"the elk fiber structure is looser than either deer or. moose, making it less durable and less desirable for. mockersons. Even though elk was the most ...
www.corpsofdiscovery.org/ Newletters%20Honor%20Guard/Journal%20-%20Feb%202004.pdf \"
Selected response from:

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks a lot

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fibra alcínica
Henrique Magalhaes
3fibra de alce
Isabel Vidigal


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibra de alce


Explanation:
alce em italiano é "alce" mesmo........acho que pode ser isso, embora não tenha encontrado "alcinica" em nenhum lugar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-11 04:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em inglês achei \"fibra de alce\" , \"elk fiber\".....
\"the elk fiber structure is looser than either deer or. moose, making it less durable and less desirable for. mockersons. Even though elk was the most ...
www.corpsofdiscovery.org/ Newletters%20Honor%20Guard/Journal%20-%20Feb%202004.pdf \"

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibra alcínica


Explanation:
Fatta da idrocarburi alcinici...in Pt son 'alcenos'...'acetilénicos'

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search