una COCCOLA

Portuguese translation: um carinho

04:49 Jan 9, 2016
Italian to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel / Hotel Description
Italian term or phrase: una COCCOLA
Contexto:

"Non amiamo definirci albergo ...
Ci siamo sempre sentiti una Casa… ma di recente, e questo ci è piaciuto molto, i nostri ospiti ci hanno definiti … una COCCOLA!"

Agradeço a contribuição dos colegas para a melhor tradução nesse contexto.

It to BrPt
Fabio M. Caldas
Indonesia
Portuguese translation:um carinho
Explanation:
Both Italian-Portuguese mother tongue, it's a pretty common word
Selected response from:

Anne Savaris
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5um carinho
Anne Savaris
3aconchego/ninho
Geraldo Quintas


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aconchego/ninho


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/coccola

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado pela atenção Geraldo Quintas!


1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
um carinho


Explanation:
Both Italian-Portuguese mother tongue, it's a pretty common word

Anne Savaris
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigado.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado. O fato é que uma casa/hotel ser como um carinho não me parecia fazer muito sentido, mas foi assim de fato que traduzi.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search