“trekking a cavallo"

Romanian translation: trekking călare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:“trekking a cavallo"
Romanian translation:trekking călare
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

14:10 Jul 17, 2011
Italian to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / literatura
Italian term or phrase: “trekking a cavallo"
Context:pur non essendo uno sport estremo, praticare quello che viene comunemente definito “trekking a cavallo” è comunque un’attività fisica impegnativa che conosce fatica e momenti duri: gli sforzi sono però ampiamente ripagati dal contatto pressoché “totale” con la natura circostante.

Multumesc! :)
Ruanabea
Romania
trekking călare
Explanation:
un fel de drumeții călare
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!
Week-end placut!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2trekking călare
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4drumeții călare
Alexandra Itu


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trekking călare


Explanation:
un fel de drumeții călare


    Reference: http://www.cabanavermesan.ro/thickbox/PotentialTuristicVatra...
    Reference: http://www.dreamdestinations.ro/saas-almagell-elvetia-1703/
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!
Week-end placut!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adina Lazar
17 mins

agree  Anca Maria Marin
20 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drumeții călare


Explanation:
...
(vezi google)

Alexandra Itu
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search