circonvallazione

Romanian translation: circumvalaţie/şosea de centură

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:circonvallazione
Romanian translation:circumvalaţie/şosea de centură
Entered by: Mihaela Petrican

08:04 Mar 18, 2009
Italian to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: circonvallazione
seguire la circonvallazione del paese
mickela
circumvalaţie/şosea de centură
Explanation:
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=circumvalaţie
Şosea de ocolire a unui oraş sau a altui centru aglomerat. [Gen. -iei, var. circumvalaţiune s.f. / < lat. circumvallare – a înconjura cu fortificaţii, cf. fr. circonvallation].

...sau şosea de centură
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6circumvalaţie/şosea de centură
Mihaela Petrican
4 +1sosea de centura
Ştefania Iordan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
circumvalaţie/şosea de centură


Explanation:
http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=circumvalaţie
Şosea de ocolire a unui oraş sau a altui centru aglomerat. [Gen. -iei, var. circumvalaţiune s.f. / < lat. circumvallare – a înconjura cu fortificaţii, cf. fr. circonvallation].

...sau şosea de centură

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ştefania Iordan
0 min
  -> mulţumesc :-)

agree  Alexandra Krah
3 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Alexandra!

agree  Oana Popovici
5 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Oana!

agree  ClaudiaDragomir
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc :-)

agree  Veronica Manole (X)
1 day 1 hr
  -> mulţumesc, Veronica :-)

agree  Anca Maria Marin
7 days
  -> mulţumesc, Anca!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sosea de centura


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circonvallazione

Circonvallazione è il nome che comunemente si dà ad un sistema viario che organizza la circolazione dei veicoli attorno al nucleo abitativo di una città.



Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirella_375
9 days
  -> Mulţumesc frumos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search