Scalo

Russian translation: аэропорт

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Scalo
Russian translation:аэропорт
Entered by: Elena Shayni

13:41 Jun 8, 2018
Italian to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Scalo di Bari Aeroporti di Puglia
Italian term or phrase: Scalo
Scalo di Bari Aeroporti di Puglia
Что имеется в виду здесь под Scalo? Аэропорт, посадочная площадка, аэродром?
Elena Shayni
Italy
аэропорт
Explanation:
компания называется "Società Esercizio Aeroporti Puglia - S.p.A.," .... nasce nel 1984 allo scopo di gestire gli SCALI del sistema aeroportuale pugliese (Bari, Brindisi, Foggia e Grottaglie).
Scalo - это иной способ сказать аэропорт (ведь слово aeroporto уже есть). Может немного с душком проф.жаргона.
Selected response from:

oldnick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2аэропорт
oldnick
5 +1Аэропорт пересадки/пересадочный аэропорт
Marishka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Аэропорт пересадки/пересадочный аэропорт


Explanation:
Аэропорт пересадки/пересадочный аэропорт (при пересадочном/транзитном/стыковочном рейсе)

https://tripmydream.com/blog/layfhak/letim-s-peresadkoj-pole...
https://low-cost.expert/travel-notes/transit-flights/

Marishka
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oldnick: да, аэропорт!
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
аэропорт


Explanation:
компания называется "Società Esercizio Aeroporti Puglia - S.p.A.," .... nasce nel 1984 allo scopo di gestire gli SCALI del sistema aeroportuale pugliese (Bari, Brindisi, Foggia e Grottaglie).
Scalo - это иной способ сказать аэропорт (ведь слово aeroporto уже есть). Может немного с душком проф.жаргона.


    Reference: http://www.aeroportidipuglia.it/l-azienda
oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, мне тоже так показалось, хотелось подтверждения


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serguei Michtchenko: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/scalo/
7 hrs

agree  Assiolo
21 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search