Podesteria di Triora

Russian translation: в подестате /юрисдикции Триоры

13:48 Jun 5, 2011
Italian to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Middle Ages, Repubblica Genovese
Italian term or phrase: Podesteria di Triora
La leggenda vuole sia stato il rifugio di due giovani sposi in , fuga dal diritto dello " jus primae noctis " che il conte Oberto di Ventimiglia pretendeva di esercitare in tutta la zona. Raggiunti da molti amici, costituirono il primo vero nucleo abitato di Montalto ( dal latino " Mons Autus ") che finì sotto il dominio dei conti di Ventimiglia fino alla metà del 1200 quando divenne territorio della Repubblica Genovese entrando a far parte della Podesteria di Triora.
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:в подестате /юрисдикции Триоры
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1в подестате /юрисдикции Триоры
Michael Korovkin
3местечко Приора
Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
местечко Приора


Explanation:
местечко (коммуна) Приора

Podesta - это представитель исполнительной власти (мэр) в Италии в 13 веке. Слово Podesteria может пониматься в данном контексте как "коммуна", но на самом деле, это могло быть небольшое местечко, являющееся частью коммуны, которое находилось под юрисдикцией Podesta.

ит. podesta, от лат. potestia власть) 1) в ряде итальянских городов коммун ХII начала XVI вв. глава исполнительной и судебной власти.
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/dic_economic_law/10915/ПОДЕСТ...
La carica di podestà, la sua durata, nonché la residenza e il territorio di giurisdizione erano chiamati podesteria, in particolare durante il Medioevo e nei secoli successivi
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Podestà




Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  633310 (X): Людмила, ну только не Приора, а Триора... я кстати от него недалеко живу
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в подестате /юрисдикции Триоры


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Kudryashov
9 days
  -> thanks, Sergey




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search