pile

Russian translation: ворс, ворсистая ткань; ткань с начёсом, пайл

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pile
Russian translation:ворс, ворсистая ткань; ткань с начёсом, пайл
Entered by: Angeliki Kotsidou

17:43 Apr 11, 2005
Italian to Russian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Tessile
Italian term or phrase: pile
Tessuto che scalda usato d'inverno.
mirten
ворс, ворсистая ткань; ткань с начёсом
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 17:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italian: pelo , peluria
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ворс, ворсистая ткань; ткань с начёсом
Angeliki Kotsidou
4пайл
Aleksandr Okunev (X)
2 -1кипа
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
кипа


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angeliki Kotsidou: на итальянском написано, что это ткань/текстиль используемая зимой, Причём тут кипа?А наверху написано Clothing-Design. Не заметили наверно ;)
3 mins
  -> À ïðè ÷¸ì òóò Ðóññêèé? "Desing" òî÷íî ïðîñìîòðåë!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ворс, ворсистая ткань; ткань с начёсом


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-11 17:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italian: pelo , peluria

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
28 mins
  -> спасибо Кирилл!

agree  Victor Potapov: Åù¸ ìîæåò áûòü "ìàõðîâàÿ òêàíü" - êàê áàííîå ïîëîòåíöå èëè õàëàò - òåðìèí òîò æå - "cotton pile". Íî ïðî "âîðñ" è "òêàíü ñ íà÷¸ñîì" êàê ïåðåâîä Tessuto che scalda usato d'inverno - ñîãëàñåí.
34 mins
  -> ñïàñèáî Âèêòîð!

agree  Prima Vista: âîðñèñòàÿ òêàíü
1 hr
  -> ñïàñèáî

neutral  Aleksandr Okunev (X): ýòî íå òêàíü, à òðèêîòàæ, ïî÷óâñòâóéòå ðàçíèöó, please! :)
11 days
  -> sorry but I didn't make it up! IT IS in dictionaries!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пайл


Explanation:
Коллеги, речь идет не о ткани, а о трикотажном полотне, оно действительно немного похоже на начесное, но для профессионала это две большие разницы.
References: За спиной с пистолетом стоит жена - дизайнер трикотажной одежды, шатающийся по выставкам в СНГ и за пределами.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-11 20:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=пайл костюм джемпер...

хитов мало, потому что свежее полотно

Aleksandr Okunev (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search