saldatura

Serbian translation: topli var (packaging)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:saldatura
Serbian translation:topli var (packaging)
Entered by: Dragomir Kovacevic

08:43 Oct 27, 2005
Italian to Serbian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: saldatura
Da consumarsi preferibilmente entro la data riportata sulla saldatura

Grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto!
Giulia
Giulia Sandrin
Slovenia
topli var
Explanation:
topli var - č il termine serbo-croato, che si usa nell'industria di packaging, dove due superfici si uniscono a mezzo di una pressione a caldo lungo il posto di chiusura dell'involucro.

Da consumarsi preferibilmente entro la data riportata sulla saldatura- po mogućnosti upotrebiti u vremenskom roku navedenom na mjestu toplog vara.

Selected response from:

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5topli var
Dragomir Kovacevic
3lemljenje, zavarivanje
Jelena Bubalo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lemljenje, zavarivanje


Explanation:
This word belongs to machines, tools and technical field. I don't know how it can be used for Food and Diary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 59 mins (2005-10-28 06:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And maybe it is something ingraved on the package - in that case, translation shoud be - žig.

Jelena Bubalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
topli var


Explanation:
topli var - č il termine serbo-croato, che si usa nell'industria di packaging, dove due superfici si uniscono a mezzo di una pressione a caldo lungo il posto di chiusura dell'involucro.

Da consumarsi preferibilmente entro la data riportata sulla saldatura- po mogućnosti upotrebiti u vremenskom roku navedenom na mjestu toplog vara.



Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
9 hrs
  -> XbaJIa

disagree  glamoclija: U ovom kontekstu bih prevela kao spoj, ne var; cak "na vrhu proizvoda", jer tamo se spaja ambalaza
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search