loft monolocale

Spanish translation: estudio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:loft monolocale
Spanish translation:estudio
Entered by: Sonia López Grande

14:10 Apr 30, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: loft monolocale
Se trata de la trama de un anuncio publicitario.

XXXX e la figlia YYYYY sono in un grande bellissimo loft monolocale che si affaccia sul mare, luminosissimo, tutto vetrate e hig tech...Tamara sta illustrando alla mamma la sua nuova casa...

¿Qué es exactamente el loft monolocale? ¿Una buhardilla, un ático, un estudio? No lo tengo claro.
Gracias.
Sonia López Grande
Spain
estudio
Explanation:
Sono quasi certa perché a Barcellona conosco tanta gente che vive in un monolocale. E loro, riferendosi alla loro casa, lo chiamavano estudio.
Selected response from:

stancredi (X)
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos. Finalmente he decidido traducirlo por estudio, por aquello de evitar el anglicismo...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loft monoambiente
Maria Clara Canzani
4 +3estudio
stancredi (X)
4vivienda de planta abierta
María Yolanda Fernández Araujo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loft monoambiente


Explanation:
Aunque es casi redundante, pero de todos modos existen loft de más de un ambiente. Espero que te sirva!!!

Maria Clara Canzani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica D'Alessio
5 mins

agree  Egmont: www.elenco-aziende.com/aziende/ vicenzashop/loft-monolocale.html
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estudio


Explanation:
Sono quasi certa perché a Barcellona conosco tanta gente che vive in un monolocale. E loro, riferendosi alla loro casa, lo chiamavano estudio.

stancredi (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos. Finalmente he decidido traducirlo por estudio, por aquello de evitar el anglicismo...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: www.elenco-aziende.com/aziende/ vicenzashop/loft-monolocale.html
1 hr

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: si, es así
4 hrs

agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
1 day 15 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vivienda de planta abierta


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así.

María Yolanda Fernández Araujo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search