trafugatore

Spanish translation: ladrón

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trafugatore
Spanish translation:ladrón
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

12:30 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: trafugatore
Alla statua, ad opera di ignoti trafugatori, fu più volte asportato il capo
Silvia Blanco
ladrón
Explanation:
Ladrones, sinvergüenza, vándalos :)
Selected response from:

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Grading comment
ok, he puesto ladrones de arte...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ladrón
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
5escamoteador
Federica D'Alessio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ladrón


Explanation:
Ladrones, sinvergüenza, vándalos :)

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ok, he puesto ladrones de arte...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia López Grande
1 min

agree  Deschant: En el Garzanti se refiere a los que roban de forma furtiva, pero eso en castellano me parece redundante.
3 mins

agree  Mariana Perussia: Exacto. De allí = tránsfuga
5 mins

agree  Livia D'Ettorre
35 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escamoteador


Explanation:
Me parece mas apropriado en este contexto.
Ciao,
Federica

escamotear.

1. tr. Dicho de un jugador de manos: Hacer que desaparezcan a ojos vistas las cosas que maneja.
2. tr. Robar o quitar algo con agilidad y astucia.
3. tr. Hacer desaparecer, quitar de en medio de un modo arbitrario o ilusorio algún asunto o dificultad.


Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search