International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

luminaria

Spanish translation: luminaria

14:33 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: luminaria
festa tradizionale
Silvia Blanco
Spanish translation:luminaria
Explanation:
Así se llama una fiesta de algunas regiones espanolas.
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
gracias Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fiesta de la Luminaria
Andrea Macarie
3luminaria
Deschant


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luminaria


Explanation:
Así se llama una fiesta de algunas regiones espanolas.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:HCzzaHbR4VoJ:webalia.co...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
gracias Eva

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fiesta de la Luminaria


Explanation:
tal cual

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search