defilare

Spanish translation: apartar / resguardar

14:38 Apr 26, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: defilare
La vita della città, profondamente pervasa di religiosità cattolica, defilata dallo spirito prorompente del capitalismo borghese
Silvia Blanco
Spanish translation:apartar / resguardar
Explanation:
....apartada del espíritu impetuoso del capitalismo burgués.
Selected response from:

Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Grading comment
vale, he comprendido, creo que pondré "moderada por" Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4apartar / resguardar
Mariana Perussia
4resguardar, proteger
Mario Romano
5 -2procedente
Andrea Macarie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
procedente


Explanation:
*

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: No es éste el significado
1 hr
  -> me equivoqué

disagree  pilarmedina: No procedente. Estoy de acuerdo con resguardada
1 day 1 hr
  -> vale, me equivoqué

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resguardar, proteger


Explanation:
...resguardada del espíritu...

Mario Romano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: resguardada en el sentido de apartada, sí, pero "protegida" ya se aleja bastante del significado de "defilare"
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apartar / resguardar


Explanation:
....apartada del espíritu impetuoso del capitalismo burgués.

Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vale, he comprendido, creo que pondré "moderada por" Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
2 mins
  -> Grazie Eva

agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: Éste es el significado correcto
1 hr
  -> Grazie Fla

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Gaby

agree  Federica D'Alessio
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Fede




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search