International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

mischia

Spanish translation: multitud, muchedumbre, tropel

10:10 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: mischia
"...che tira fuori della mischia il corpo di Achille"
Silvia Blanco
Spanish translation:multitud, muchedumbre, tropel
Explanation:


Se refiere a la gran afluencia de personas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 10:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vid.ref. Diccionario Sapere.
Selected response from:

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multitud, muchedumbre, tropel
Sonia López Grande
5 +1muchedumbre
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muchedumbre


Explanation:
Saca a Aquiles de la muchedumbre, del montón de cuerpos.

Fla

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
31 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multitud, muchedumbre, tropel


Explanation:


Se refiere a la gran afluencia de personas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 10:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vid.ref. Diccionario Sapere.

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie Sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica D'Alessio
7 mins
  -> gracias Federica

agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search