caldarrostaio

Spanish translation: castanero

10:24 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: caldarrostaio
Es el que vende castañas?
"Il suo tavolino è per strada, dove esercitano i loro mestieri altri venditori ambulanti (nella scena è rappresentato un caldarrostaio"
Silvia Blanco
Spanish translation:castanero
Explanation:
region. caldarrostaro , s. m. [f. -a] chi vende castagne arrostite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 10:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, obviamente quería decir \"castañero\".
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
Gracias Eva, lo imaginaba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1castanero
Deschant
4vendedor de castañas asadas // vendedor de castañas a la brasa
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendedor de castañas asadas // vendedor de castañas a la brasa


Explanation:
Esto es lo que quiere decir - Diccionario Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
castanero


Explanation:
region. caldarrostaro , s. m. [f. -a] chi vende castagne arrostite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 10:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, obviamente quería decir \"castañero\".

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias Eva, lo imaginaba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search