faq

Spanish translation: FAQ

15:15 Apr 22, 2005
Italian to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: faq
In realtà sarebbe più corretto dire English to Spanish ma il testo è in italiano e si trova frequentemente in siti italani. Vorrei sapere come posso renderlo in spagnolo, se lasciarlo così o se esiste un'altra abbreviazione. Grazie!
Monica Pupeschi
Spanish translation:FAQ
Explanation:
Supongo que te refieres al "Frequently asked questions". Nunca he visto un equivalente castellano a esta abreviatura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-22 15:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad a veces se utiliza el epígrafe \"preguntas frecuentes\", pero nunca lo he visto abreviado en \"PF\", creo que la mayoría de la gente no sabría a qué corresponde esta abreviatura.
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2preguntas frecuentes
Gustavo Caldas
5 +1FAQ - preguntas frecuentemente planteadas
Egmont
4 +1FAQ
Deschant


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FAQ - preguntas frecuentemente planteadas


Explanation:
Suele dejarse con el anagrama inglés, pero se puede indicar el texto traducido, si hay sitio para ello...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Eusamio
14 mins
  -> Gracias Pilar, pero al lado lo explican mejor... :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FAQ


Explanation:
Supongo que te refieres al "Frequently asked questions". Nunca he visto un equivalente castellano a esta abreviatura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-22 15:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad a veces se utiliza el epígrafe \"preguntas frecuentes\", pero nunca lo he visto abreviado en \"PF\", creo que la mayoría de la gente no sabría a qué corresponde esta abreviatura.

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preguntas frecuentes


Explanation:
tal cual...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-22 15:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"frequently asked questions\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 15:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"frequently asked questions\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-22 15:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few relevant places aimed at the Spanish public where \"preguntas frecuentes\" is used:

http://es.acciontrabajo.com/faqs.html
http://www.americanexpress.com/spain/cust_svce/faq.shtml
http://www.es.cyclades.com/support/faqs.php
http://www.spaincard.net/help/faq-esp.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-22 16:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few relevant places aimed at the Spanish public where \"preguntas frecuentes\" is used:

http://es.acciontrabajo.com/faqs.html
http://www.americanexpress.com/spain/cust_svce/faq.shtml
http://www.es.cyclades.com/support/faqs.php
http://www.spaincard.net/help/faq-esp.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-22 16:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few relevant places aimed at the Spanish public where \"preguntas frecuentes\" is used:

http://es.acciontrabajo.com/faqs.html
http://www.americanexpress.com/spain/cust_svce/faq.shtml
http://www.es.cyclades.com/support/faqs.php
http://www.spaincard.net/help/faq-esp.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-22 16:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few relevant places aimed at the Spanish public where \"preguntas frecuentes\" is used:

http://es.acciontrabajo.com/faqs.html
http://www.americanexpress.com/spain/cust_svce/faq.shtml
http://www.es.cyclades.com/support/faqs.php
http://www.spaincard.net/help/faq-esp.shtml


Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
24 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> ; )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search