affondare

Spanish translation: ahondar, encontrarse, surgir de...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affondare (radici)
Spanish translation:ahondar, encontrarse, surgir de...
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

17:42 Jan 20, 2006
Italian to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / filmografia de Ken Louch
Italian term or phrase: affondare
el texto parla de Ken Loach:
"Ma dove affondano le sue radici culturali?Mi dicono figlio delfree cinema"
Minerva_82
encontrarse
Explanation:
Ci sono vari modi per dire questa frase:

"¿Pero de dónde surgen sus raíces culturales?"
"¿Pero dónde se encuentran sus raíces culturales?"
"¿Pero dónde nacen sus raíces culturales?"

E un lungo eccetera :)

Fla
Selected response from:

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
Grading comment
grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1encontrarse
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
5sumergir
Cristina Chaplin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sumergir


Explanation:
sumergir
tr. y prnl. Introducir algo por completo en un medio líquido:
sumergió las copas en agua con jabón.
Abstraerse,abismar de lleno:
el autor nos sumerge en la España del siglo xvii.
? Se conj. como rugir.

http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/sumergir



Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encontrarse


Explanation:
Ci sono vari modi per dire questa frase:

"¿Pero de dónde surgen sus raíces culturales?"
"¿Pero dónde se encuentran sus raíces culturales?"
"¿Pero dónde nacen sus raíces culturales?"

E un lungo eccetera :)

Fla

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Lombao
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search